1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows Vista..

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by Chris, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. JoeLouie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Lower Sackville
    what are you talking about? there's no need to do anything with your bios to run Vista.
     
  2. Arod

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Stratford, PE
    You can run in to some driver related issues with an out of date bios when running vista.
     
  3. JoeLouie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Lower Sackville
    ok, but still, why would you need to switch between different bios to run Vista and XP?
     
  4. Arod

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Stratford, PE
    well you should always keep your bios up to date anyway, but there is no need to switch constantly lol.

    I didn't catch on to his post at first. lol
     
  5. infatuous

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    17,753
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    halifax
    So I installed Vista last night. 4 hours to install, many headaches with shit not working and now that it's up and running, I'm thinking "Is this it?". I mean it's pretty and all, but I was expecting more I guess.
     
  6. User1628

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    45,612
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    sticking with XP another year at least, I am
     
  7. Arod

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Stratford, PE
    :brows:

    What version did you install?
     
  8. infatuous

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    17,753
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    halifax

    Business
     
  9. infatuous

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    17,753
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    halifax
    I just read about the feature where you can use USB drives as RAM. I like it a lot more now. :lol: That's some cool shiznit!
     
  10. Arod

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Stratford, PE
    lol ready boost is the bomb for sure.
     
  11. Chris

    Chris
    [OP]
    Sandbar..anywhere better?

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    11,205
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    the sand....
    honest opinion.. can I run Vista with 512k ram..?? and what will "I" as a normal surfer.. not programmer notice difference in switching from XP pro to Vista
     
  12. infatuous

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    17,753
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    halifax
    It'll be slower than a granny driving a Toyota Echo. Most of what you would notice would be cosmetic, as in window transition effects etc. The interface is quite different. I'm not sure I like it yet. For one, windows don't open maximized by default and I haven't found a way to implement that yet.
     
  13. Arod

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Stratford, PE
    Yeah it sucks, as far as i know there isn't a folder open to open all windows maximized. I think you have to pretty much maximize every windows you open, and when it opens next time it SHOULD maximize.

    Also Chris...the amount of ram is only a part of the puzzle, it is the quality of the ram that makes a big difference. What processor do you have on the computer as well?
     
  14. rawag77

    Yes I am

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tejas
    [​IMG]

    Just make sure this box is checked in the Folder Options and it should open maximized the next time.
     
  15. Arod

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Stratford, PE
    Forgot to mention that! +rep
     
  16. rawag77

    Yes I am

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tejas
    I'm sure the "open all windows to max" is a reg hack. I couldn't find the checkbox anywhere last night.
     
  17. Halapine

    Resident frenchy

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3,896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Moncton and Fredericton
    Well i ordered the new work laptop on friday and got vista on it. We'll see how it runs when i get it in 2 weeks.
     
  18. Arod

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Stratford, PE
    IMO I wouldn't judge vista based on an OEM installation of vista. OEM operating systems are soooo loaded up with junk that performance suffers a ton. Heck...at idle my memory usage on the new computer was 70% with the Dell OS. I installed my copy of windows vista and i get 30% usage at idle now.
     
  19. muisejt

    The place makes me frisky

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kentville, NS
    been playing with Vista a little bit on an older system and the biggest problem I've had is getting more than 2 channel audio. the MS drivers for the nForce2 boards only does 2 channel and nvidia doesn't have drivers for it. popped in an Audigy 2 and the Creative Vista drivers only do 2 channel, WTF?!?! so with a little searching I find that you can use the XP drivers to get 5.1.
     
  20. Arod

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Stratford, PE
    did you run through the audio setup to set it to 5.1?

    Right click desktop - personalize - Sounds

    Click on playback...highlight your audio device you are using and choose configure.
     

Share This Page