1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using Remote Desktop

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by ANGELL, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. ANGELL

    ANGELL
    [OP]
    Triple door fridge made it kid

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,939
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Hammonds Plains
    What is the fastest and easyest way to find out all the other persons info as well as your own so you can connect to their computer
     
  2. ZorK

    I post, therefore I exist

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    waaaaaaay down south
    what???
    for RDC connections u need the IP or domain name if there is one and a valid user/password for that server or whatever u r conecting to
     
  3. Boots

    www.reality-check.ca

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    76,352
    Likes Received:
    5,324
    Location:
    Halifax
    [smilie]what he said[/smilie]
     
  4. langer421

    Thinking Differently

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    0
    same
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2005
  5. LMAC

    _

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16,119
    Likes Received:
    276
    Location:
    Ottawa
    and port number they could have changed it
     
  6. SilverMan

    The Spud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Porter's Lake
    Port forwarding or opening a port on the router, if they have one, would be good too!
     
  7. ZorK

    I post, therefore I exist

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    waaaaaaay down south
    well of course, assuming that ports are not blocked or are already forwarded n stuff, u only need what I said, otherwise u will also need a brain, atleast 1 eye, 1 hand n blah blah blah :D
     

Share This Page