two computers in one house?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Candy_ass, Mar 30, 2004.

  1. Candy_ass

    Candy_ass
    [OP]
    Go Int'l, or go home

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    7,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Espana
    can this be done thru one modem?? with a splitter or something? cuz i wanna run my computer at home even tho we have another one there.....the modem is in the room next to mine so its not far.
     
  2. Dural

    Insert something witty

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket
    What is your service provider, a hub is the easiest way to do it but the service provider may only allow one pc. In that case you will need a router to split the net connection. A little bit more expensive and a little bit harder to configure but worth it in the long run.
     
  3. Candy_ass

    Candy_ass
    [OP]
    Go Int'l, or go home

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    7,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Espana
    we have rogers high speed internet..??
     
  4. Dural

    Insert something witty

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket
    Can't say then, anyone else familiar with their service.
     
  5. Hoyt

    ...

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Glasgow
    I just run mine with two NIC cards, one to the modem and the other connected to the computer upstairs with a 75 foot crossover. Turn on internet connection sharing and both use the internet fine.
     
  6. nb132

    Drunk Batman hates you

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Tha 36 Chambers
    routers are only like 100 bucks now..same roughly for the wireless cards...and really it's not hard to configure....if u know how to read, you're pretty much set.
     
  7. frankster

    coffee, the dark blood

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Do it center
    router seems to be the easiest to me
     
  8. Jake

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,597
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Halifax
    Pick up a Linksys router and call it a day. It's pretty much plug n play.
     
  9. Teknic

    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax
    That's what I did basically. Made a server out of an old computer kicking around, threw two NIC's into it, one for the modem and one for the old 8 port hub I had. Setup connection sharing, made a DHCP server on it, and all that stuffs, and ran lines to various computers in the house....
     
  10. LMAC

    _

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    15,868
    Likes Received:
    201
    Location:
    Ottawa
    its just like eastlink, its a cable internet i think not too sure, but if they are you'll have to call them to get the MAC added to the account
     
  11. Lowvez

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I second that...took me ~3 minutes...including unpacking time...
     

Share This Page