1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

streaming media from PC to smart TV?

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by NameLeSS, Mar 10, 2015.

  1. NameLeSS

    NameLeSS
    [OP]
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,085
    Likes Received:
    553
    Location:
    Hawks landing ,Priddis
    How is this done? Want to watch popcorn time on my smart, tv, someone said they both tv and pc have to be on the same wireless network?
     
  2. infatuous

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    17,753
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    halifax
    Not sure about popcorn time. I think you would need Apple TV or Chromecast for that. Plex makes apps for smart tvs though.
     
  3. lufkin

    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Parts Unknown
    I use apple tv for almost everything except bell for tv shows .. when watching netflix on my smart tv the picture is almost blotchy looking , apple tv is a way smoother almost looks like HD
     
  4. RoryTate

    Buffer the streaming media unto me.

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,613
    Likes Received:
    788
    Location:
    Rigaud, QC
    I bought a long HDMI cable at first (50-75'). Works great. Ended up making a dedicated htpc box for the tv in the end.
     
  5. NameLeSS

    NameLeSS
    [OP]
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,085
    Likes Received:
    553
    Location:
    Hawks landing ,Priddis
    With the new update from popcorn time, there is a option to select your smart TV now which is great.Pictures look fine all so,
     
  6. slouse

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    22,776
    Likes Received:
    252
    Nice!
     
  7. cRoy

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,379
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Truro, Nova Scotia
    So my Plex has recently stopped working. I am getting a error that it cannot find the media server. Not sure what happened, I tried to troubleshoot it, but no luck.
     
  8. Scott

    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,669
    Likes Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    any updates to your media server?
     
  9. arsehole

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Halifax
    Mine was acting up the other week as well. It was late so we ended up just watching on the appletv and I never did get around to figuring out what was wrong.
    Did you get yours going again?
     
  10. Scott

    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,669
    Likes Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    Also

     
  11. cRoy

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,379
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Truro, Nova Scotia
    I haven't been able to get it to work through the Plex app on my TV or my PS4. However I am able to find it through my LG smart share program. So I'm assume something must be up with the actually plex program. I changed my password as that email suggested.
     
  12. cRoy

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,379
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Truro, Nova Scotia
    Just a update, I was dealing with tech support via email with Plex & I have everything working again. I am not sure if this feature got turned on in a recent update, but I don't recall setting it. Anyways, here is the possible fix for anyone having issues.

    Settings>Server>Network>Secure Connections . From there make sure your "Secure Connections" is set to Preferred as most devices will not work with Required.

    I hope this helps!
     
    RoryTate likes this.

Share This Page