Slave issues... teehee

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by ShutterMOM, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. ShutterMOM

    ShutterMOM
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I just got these flash units and I am trying to set it off by using the flash on my camera. It sets it off, but not on time. Could it be something wrong with the unit or my camera sync speed? I can set one unit off with the other unit (with ebay wireless trigger) and it works fine but when I use my on-camera flash it(flash unit) don't flash on time... I'm confused:rolleyes:
     
  2. nb132

    Drunk Batman hates you

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Tha 36 Chambers
    what shutter speed are you using?
     
  3. ShutterMOM

    ShutterMOM
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    1/125 shutter speed. I tried going down to 1/60. No difference.
     
  4. ShutterMOM

    ShutterMOM
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    could it be a sync curtain issue. first or second curtain sync?
     
  5. pcphotos

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax
    It is because your on camera flash is using TTL which is fire off pre-flashes, which in turn is triggering the strobes at the wrong time. set your flash to manual/non ttl and you should be fine. of course camera set shutter 1/160 or so.
     

Share This Page