Running programs at start up

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Lolife, Dec 28, 2003.

  1. Lolife

    Lolife
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montreal ooooh yeah!
    One of the programs that usually runs when windows starts doesn't start anymore. It's one of the programs that has an icon in the system tray. It doesn't run from window's start up folder.

    I haven't done this before so I don't know how to do it. I checked the win.ini. I don't know what else to do.

    Can someone tell me how these programs usually start up so that I can go check and fix what's been changed or broken?
     
  2. ANGELL

    Triple door fridge made it kid

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,930
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Hammonds Plains
    what is the program? it might just be a matter of checking a box in the options of the program
     
  3. AcidGord

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax
    Or go to Start, Run and type 'msconfig'. See if its listed unchecked under the 'Startup' tab.
     
  4. melrhombus

    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Not where I want to be
    Just stuff it in the registry....

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SOFTWARE \Microsoft \Windows \CurrentVersion \Run
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SOFTWARE \Microsoft \Windows \CurrentVersion \RunOnce
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER \Software \Microsoft \Windows \CurrentVersion \Run
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER \Software \Microsoft \Windows \CurrentVersion \Runonce

    This is Windows2000....probably the same for XP
     
  5. Jake

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,594
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Halifax
    any idea what the program was?
     
  6. Shafft

    RC-OG

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    HRM
    only works for 98 and XP
     
  7. Lolife

    Lolife
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montreal ooooh yeah!
    That's what I was looking for....forgot about msconfig

    It's there in the startup tab and it's checked (running win98)

    It's not starting when windows starts. can it be screwed ?
    if so how can i fix it? I have to run it maually with the run dialog box. The path is the right one. i don't know why it's not running. Gonna check the registry. I reinstalled the program but it didn't change anything.
    .
     
  8. Lolife

    Lolife
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montreal ooooh yeah!
    I guess at this point you need to know the program to help me more:
    d:\program files\Logitech\WingMan Profiler\Lwtest.exe /detect /quiet /launch "d:\program files\Logitech\WingMan Profiler\Lwpevntm.exe"


    Its the program to launch my wingman joystick. Nothing critical but I would like it to work. Getting tired of launching it manually all the time.
     
  9. Lolife

    Lolife
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montreal ooooh yeah!
    Got it to work.....got confused between 2 executables. A game was not installed properly.

    Fixed. Your info helped.

    thanks
     

Share This Page