1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Router Troubles

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by wylderhoads, Jan 14, 2005.

  1. wylderhoads

    BLS

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Red deer Alberta
    Okay I have two computers running into a router. Every once in a while both computers have no internet access, So I unplug the modem and router and plug both back in, and that's fine it works again. Well once before I did that and I still couldn't get connnectivity so I took at the WAN connection from the Router and plugged it directly into the pc. Internet connection is fine so it's a problem when running through the routher. I reset the router and entered in the info again and that did it the first time.

    Now it's doing it again, have done the above steps and still nothing. It's an AOpen AOR-401m router.... Anyone have any suggestions on what it could be or that I could try?

    I've reset the router and modem and i've done ipconfig /release and /renew... restart comps, nothing!!

    Suggestions???
     
  2. visual_kool

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,690
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    the valley
    What type of connection do you have? Eastlink or Mpowered?
     
  3. kraken

    m0derat0r Hat3r

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    in your pocket...
    problem solved.
     
  4. wylderhoads

    BLS

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Red deer Alberta
    Mpowered
     
  5. TG

    TG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Halifax
    try a firware upgrade.....worked for me.
     
  6. TG

    TG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Halifax
    also make sure your router is set for a PPPOE connection...
     
  7. wylderhoads

    BLS

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Red deer Alberta
    Well I have one of there old modems so i'm not on pppoe. I figured out the problem though. Where I have my router set to a static ip addy config, every so often they change your IP and gateway address so then the programming on the router would be wrong so change that to the new settings and yeah problem solved.
     

Share This Page