RC stopped working

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by melrhombus, Dec 17, 2003.

  1. melrhombus

    melrhombus
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Not where I want to be
    It seems that RC only works using IE now....
    It was working fine this morning with Mozilla....did anything happend or changed during the afternoon-evening?
     
  2. Boots

    www.reality-check.ca

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    74,711
    Likes Received:
    4,575
    Location:
    Halifax
  3. melrhombus

    melrhombus
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Not where I want to be
    Umm, I can access the site through IE....hence the post.
    It just stopped working with my main browser.
     
  4. Boots

    www.reality-check.ca

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    74,711
    Likes Received:
    4,575
    Location:
    Halifax
    ok so do me a favour and do what I said in post #2 :)
     
  5. melrhombus

    melrhombus
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Not where I want to be
    lol

    Pinging reality-check.ca [69.56.237.146] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 69.56.237.146: bytes=32 time=100ms TTL=47
    Reply from 69.56.237.146: bytes=32 time=100ms TTL=47
    Reply from 69.56.237.146: bytes=32 time=100ms TTL=47
    Reply from 69.56.237.146: bytes=32 time=90ms TTL=47

    Ping statistics for 69.56.237.146:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 90ms, Maximum = 100ms, Average = 97ms

    Ok, that's weird.....EI says it's 69.93.98.14 but then dns disagrees
     
  6. melrhombus

    melrhombus
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Not where I want to be
    Just ignore me until Aliant catches up with the ip change
     
  7. Boots

    www.reality-check.ca

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    74,711
    Likes Received:
    4,575
    Location:
    Halifax
    :)

    Here's why I got you to do that.

    The old IP contains a forward to the new one. However that forward uses IE standards so if may not forward if your using a different browser.
     
  8. melrhombus

    melrhombus
    [OP]
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Not where I want to be
    You microsoft whore!!! :P
     

Share This Page