PSA for eastlink customers

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by Kimvisible, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. Kimvisible

    Kimvisible
    [OP]
    ♥ • ♠ ♣

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38,711
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Hali
    If you have digital cable, February is free preview month.

    You have enjoy free for a month 106-385 (excluding 201-253.)

    Enjoy! :)
     
  2. Maritimer

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7,285
    Likes Received:
    0
    already knew! my family rocks the cooking channel every time there is a freeview. I dont understand why they just dont order it.
     
  3. CKR

    CKR
    .

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    You cannot buy my love, I still do not like EL.
     
  4. *Jani*

    Blinky

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    16,395
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Dartmouth
    Wirelessly posted (Samsung-SPHM500 AU-OBIGO/Q04C1-1.17_PRE_1 MMP/2.0)

    Nice! thanks kim :) will rep once i'm at my computer!
     
  5. Codith

    New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,794
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax


    Hahaha! I knew it, yesterday I was surfing and we had all these channels, I figured something was up, although I was hoping they fucked up and accidently gave me free shit
     
  6. Kimvisible

    Kimvisible
    [OP]
    ♥ • ♠ ♣

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38,711
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Hali
  7. Scott

    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,294
    Likes Received:
    1,577
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    Any free porn?
     
  8. Kimvisible

    Kimvisible
    [OP]
    ♥ • ♠ ♣

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38,711
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Hali
    if you have 203 it plays porn after midnight! :bigup:
     
  9. Markus

    interwebz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HRM
    Because there is no porn on the internets.
     
  10. eXploit

    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    if you just subscribe analog cable, but own a digital tv, you get a bunch of free channels too without the box.. all are only in 480i except for A&E which is 1080 :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  11. 17

    17
    teenage dirtbag

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    33,415
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Channel #?
     
  12. nb132

    Drunk Batman hates you

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Tha 36 Chambers
    i wish they'd fix the fucking HD
     
  13. Majarvis

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cole Harbour
    720. Nothing is broadcast in 1080 yet, and probably won't for years. The bandwidth that would be required to broadcast anything in 1080p would be massive compared to HD channels now, which are 720p. The only thing that uses 1080p today are Blu-ray movies and some PS3 games.

    Are you having the same problem with skipping audio on some channels? Fucking annoying.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  14. nb132

    Drunk Batman hates you

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Tha 36 Chambers
    it's an ongoing thing. i can remember this being an issue at a friends place many years ago. i figured they'd have it fixed by now...nope.

    the other thing i wouldn't mind is if it didn't take ten mins from the time i press something on the remote for the box to respond.
     
  15. nb132

    Drunk Batman hates you

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Tha 36 Chambers
    how do you get those working? i had heard about it but never really looked into it much...
     
  16. Majarvis

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cole Harbour
    Good to know they're on top of it. :rolleyes: And about the remote issue, fuck, I thought I was the only one. Tonight it took FOREVER for the damn DVR to respond.

    Get what working, sorry? :confused:
     
  17. nb132

    Drunk Batman hates you

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Tha 36 Chambers
    nevermind. i had a blonde moment.
     
  18. Majarvis

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cole Harbour
  19. eXploit

    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nova Scotia

    It's not 1080p, it's 1080i.. Unless my TV is lying to me when I go to that channel.
     
  20. Mystik

    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    15,048
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax
    Of course EL picks the shortest month of the year to do this. :lol:
     
  21. eXploit

    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    A&E HD is coming in on channel 70.2, but I'm in sydney so It is prob different for people in Halifax. THe other channels are too many to list, but they're all like 59.1, 59.2, 59.3 ... etc.
     
  22. Cheddar

    Red is the New Green

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    27,051
    Likes Received:
    754
    Location:
    You sister's bedroom
    It was active Jan 29th or 30th.
     
  23. Mystik

    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    15,048
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax
    Oh, well that's not too bad then. Doesn't make a huge difference to me since I don't watch much tv. :kekeke:
     
  24. CKR

    CKR
    .

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    With the HD/PVR, Add pixelating channels, series recordings not recording regularly, recorded programs without a continuous flow of audio aaaannnddd.... the sporadic shutting down resetting the channels guide to "info not available" for like 1/2hr.
    I'm on my second box, and they have both done the same thing.
     
  25. Jenn

    Left Shark

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    18,032
    Likes Received:
    273
    Location:
    Middle Sackville, NS
    Oh and sometimes when you rewind on our box, it skips back to the beginning of the program. FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU So you have to fast forward back to where you were in the show.

    And yeah, the audio still cuts out a lot.

    And it takes forever to do anything.
     
  26. Scott

    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,294
    Likes Received:
    1,577
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    yay cant wait to have this installed on Thursday :lol:
     
  27. infatuous

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    17,491
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    halifax
    Yeah, the fucking audio issue may be the end of my Eastlink relationship, at least for TV.
     
  28. Majarvis

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cole Harbour
    Sorry, I should have been more clear. Yes, your TV is displaying 1080i, but HD channels are broadcast at the source in 720p. So even though the TV is displaying the output from the unit at 1080i, it's still only being broadcast from the source at 720p.
     
  29. Majarvis

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cole Harbour
    I haaaaaaaaaaaate when it skips back to the beginning when rewinding. Ugh.
     
  30. HairyAss

    Cheese on Toast

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    15,909
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Location:
    Seattle
    I've had "cancel Eastlink HD" on my TODO list pretty much since I ordered it.

    C'est "le garbage".

    xPloit - more info on getting digital cable without the digital box?
     
  31. eXploit

    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    As long as you subscribe to regular analog cable and have a digital television, make sure the cable is connected directly to the tv just do a channel scan, usually in the initial setup menu, it will pick them up. Depending on your TV the channels will look like 69.1, 69.2... or 69-1, 69-2.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2009
  32. Majarvis

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cole Harbour
    Yup, I found that out when the Samsung scanned for channels before we got HD digital cable. :cool:
     
  33. HairyAss

    Cheese on Toast

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    15,909
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Location:
    Seattle
    ??? You're not getting digital cable - your digital TV has an analog receiver and is getting the channels, isn't it?
     
  34. maniac

    ...

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Truro

    Not for long I am told. Will all be encrypted eventually.
     
  35. hotrod

    .

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bridgewater
    Nice to see that I'm not the only person have trobles with El and the HD DVR box.
     

Share This Page