Picture in Picture?

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by Scott, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,510
    Likes Received:
    1,718
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    can I do this with Eastlink digital?? I cant seem to figure this out. Do i need to run a second connection?
     
  2. bnguitarman

    Shmir-nup

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Sprytown
    depends on your TV
     
  3. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,510
    Likes Received:
    1,718
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    It says I can. I can turn it on but i get fuzz. I have two source options, air or cable. Both bring up fuzz. I take it I have to run a second cable or something to the TV?
     
  4. ingress

    _

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    46,138
    Likes Received:
    128
    your Eastlink is coming in via HDMI?
    then you would need a second HDMI feed or coax connection to TV
     
  5. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,510
    Likes Received:
    1,718
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    Ok, thanks :D
     
  6. ingress

    _

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    46,138
    Likes Received:
    128
    well even second hdmi would only be applicable if you had a second digital box
     
  7. ingress

    _

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    46,138
    Likes Received:
    128
    so get a coax splitter and another length of cable, if you need to get a splitter buy a decent one at place like RAE
     
  8. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,510
    Likes Received:
    1,718
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    I was just gonna say, on the DVR box there is only one input coax and no coax outputs.
     
  9. cRoy

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,379
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Truro, Nova Scotia
    I had PIP when I had the bell 9240, but when I switch to eastlink I wasn't able to get PIP to work. Maybe the eastlink DVR isn't a true dual tuner.
     
  10. Leroy

    @danackles29

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    17,494
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Tantallon, NS
    I just tried, gots nothing with the HD DVR.
     
  11. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,510
    Likes Received:
    1,718
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    oh well, its not that important
     
  12. Kimvisible

    ♥ • ♠ ♣

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38,711
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Hali
    I meant to find out for you Scott, but I totally forgot, email me monday and I will!
     
  13. maniac

    ...

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Truro
    Can't be done unless you split the coax of to run analog to the tv as well or have a 2nd digital box. 2nd tuner is recording only.
     

Share This Page