1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Picture in Picture?

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by Scott, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,710
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    can I do this with Eastlink digital?? I cant seem to figure this out. Do i need to run a second connection?
     
  2. bnguitarman

    Shmir-nup

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Sprytown
    depends on your TV
     
  3. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,710
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    It says I can. I can turn it on but i get fuzz. I have two source options, air or cable. Both bring up fuzz. I take it I have to run a second cable or something to the TV?
     
  4. ingress

    _

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    46,138
    Likes Received:
    128
    your Eastlink is coming in via HDMI?
    then you would need a second HDMI feed or coax connection to TV
     
  5. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,710
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    Ok, thanks :D
     
  6. ingress

    _

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    46,138
    Likes Received:
    128
    well even second hdmi would only be applicable if you had a second digital box
     
  7. ingress

    _

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    46,138
    Likes Received:
    128
    so get a coax splitter and another length of cable, if you need to get a splitter buy a decent one at place like RAE
     
  8. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,710
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    I was just gonna say, on the DVR box there is only one input coax and no coax outputs.
     
  9. cRoy

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,379
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Truro, Nova Scotia
    I had PIP when I had the bell 9240, but when I switch to eastlink I wasn't able to get PIP to work. Maybe the eastlink DVR isn't a true dual tuner.
     
  10. Leroy

    @danackles29

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    17,490
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Tantallon, NS
    I just tried, gots nothing with the HD DVR.
     
  11. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,710
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    oh well, its not that important
     
  12. Kimvisible

    ♥ • ♠ ♣

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38,715
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Hali
    I meant to find out for you Scott, but I totally forgot, email me monday and I will!
     
  13. maniac

    ...

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Truro
    Can't be done unless you split the coax of to run analog to the tv as well or have a 2nd digital box. 2nd tuner is recording only.
     

Share This Page