I should be able to figure this out...

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Davan, Feb 2, 2004.

  1. Davan

    Davan
    [OP]
    do what now?

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    but for some reason I can't. :(

    I'm trying to connect my dlink router to my new Telus DSL account. Moments before, it was all working fine with Shaw Cable.

    So... I plug everything in the way it's suppose to be. DSL Modem -> Router Uplink -> 2 pc's in ports one and two.

    I get the LAN light when the 2 pc's are connected. But no WAN light (should the WAN light come on even if there is not yet a connection to the DSL) when when the Modem is plugged into the router's uplink port.

    Anyways, I am currently cloning the MAC Address of the first machine onto the router. And have it set to Dynamic IPs. Not working... I have yet to try to register the MAC of the router itself with Telus... But I'm not sure that it would make a difference, because that WAN light isn't coming on when I plug the modem into the router. Any ideas?

    The internet works fine on one machine when the router is taken out of the equation. And the router was working fine with Shaw Cable just moments earlier. Is it possible that somehow the uplink port died in those couple minutes it was unplugged? Any other ideas? THX! :)
     
  2. DJQ

    DJQ
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aliant
    WAN light is the connection between your ISP and modem.. My guess would be either it is not setup yet, or you need to give them a MAC address..

    But if you remove the router is your PC working on the telus connection? or the Shaw one?
     
  3. Davan

    Davan
    [OP]
    do what now?

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    The WAN light I'm talking about is on the router. But now that I think about it, I don't beleive the modem's WAN light comes on either. That's what I was wondering... is the WAN light not coming on because it isn't connecting to Telus yet, or is it not coming on because my router is fucked?

    yeah, if I take the router out of the picture, the PC works on Telus. It was all working on Shaw before I disconnected everything and started to set up Telus.
     
  4. DJQ

    DJQ
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aliant
    So it works on both telus AND shaw then? Definatly your router configuration. But the WAN should be on on the modem at least
     
  5. LIVNLRG

    I'm Famous

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    6,757
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Downtown Hali!!!
    i know i know!!!
     
  6. LIVNLRG

    I'm Famous

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    6,757
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Downtown Hali!!!
    listen carefully young grasshopper - use the ethernet cable that came with the teuls modem - i bet one is crossover and one is straight and you are using the wrong one between the telus modem and the router
     
  7. DJQ

    DJQ
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aliant
    yea, that is it I bet, forgot about that, duh...
     
  8. Davan

    Davan
    [OP]
    do what now?

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    I don't believe there is a crossover cable anywhere in this setup... I did use multiple cables while testing it all last night... pretty sure none are crossover... do you think for some reason I need a crossover between the modem and router?
     
  9. DJQ

    DJQ
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aliant
    yep.. if it works without the router and you get no WAN with it hooked up, try a cross-over..
     
  10. Davan

    Davan
    [OP]
    do what now?

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    I'll give it a try tonight. Didn't need a crossover with the Shaw Cable modem though... maybe the Telus DSL Modem requires one though.

    Thanks for the help guys... I'll keep you updated. ;)
     
  11. DJQ

    DJQ
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aliant
    its not the "modem" that would require the diff cable.. most modems do use straight thru cables, however some do use cross-overs on their own. it would be the router.. Most routers do require a cross-over though.

    Whats the name of the DSL modem? Cisco by chance?
     
  12. Davan

    Davan
    [OP]
    do what now?

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    You know, I'm not even sure. It's either a 3com or a Cisco, as that is all that is offered by Telus... By the looks of the settings on the webpage, I'm guessing it's the 3com.
     
  13. DJQ

    DJQ
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aliant
    3com Home Connect? Is it white?
     
  14. Davan

    Davan
    [OP]
    do what now?

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    It's blue and black...
     
  15. DJQ

    DJQ
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aliant
    Hmm, ok, not the same one we have.. IS your routrer a Linksys?
     
  16. Davan

    Davan
    [OP]
    do what now?

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    the router is a dlink di-704p
     
  17. Shafft

    RC-OG

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    10,667
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    HRM
    router has it's own MAC address.... maybe they have your nic MAC recorded and when you instert the router they don't allow the router to connect? in that case you would have to call and get them to reset your MAC

    or you could clone it in the router..
     
  18. Davan

    Davan
    [OP]
    do what now?

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    That's what I said in my first post. I'm currently cloning the NIC's MAC.
     
  19. DJQ

    DJQ
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aliant
    no wan light = cable :wink:
     
  20. Davan

    Davan
    [OP]
    do what now?

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    crossover it is. I'll 'borrow' one from work. ;) Thanks!
     
  21. Davan

    Davan
    [OP]
    do what now?

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    well the problem was......

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    one of my cables that is labeled as 'patch' is actually wired crossover. sheesh.

    thanks for your help, everyone.
     

Share This Page