Help Computer Guru's! re: Upgrade

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by tommi, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    Sold my:

    MOBO: MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum Motherboard (Socket 939)

    PROCESSOR: AMD Athlon 64 3700+

    I'm looking to replace my processor with the: AMD X2 6400+, but I need an AM2/AM2+/AM3 Motherboard to couple it with.

    What should I get? I don't even know what the benefits to one over the other are? What is a good board for the money?

    Also, I have 2GB OCZ Platinum RAM and I'd like to upgrade and get some more. I used to know this but: What kind of RAM do I get?

    Thank you!
     
  2. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    Computer used for gaming/videos/internet
     
  3. visual_kool

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,690
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    the valley
    I've used a lot of MSI boards in various computers over the years and have had good success. Asus also makes good boards. Just check their web sites and see what boards match up with the kind of processor that you want.

    As for ram, the board specs will tell you what kind of ram it can handle. Go with 1066 or 1333 ram, depending on the price range you want. TigerDirect usually has very good prices on ram. I've used OCZ ram for years and have been very happy.
     
  4. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    Thats the thing: I dont know what MOBO I want because I don't know what makes one better than the other.

    So I'll have to buy new RAM, forgot about that.

    EDIT: I've just been looking at the Processors on NewEgg and found that I could even go with the latest quad core Phenoms. ARe they something I should look into? And which damn one should I get?

    Could anyone tell me what they would get if they were buying a new Mobo and a new Processor
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2009
  5. arsehole

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Halifax
    what else do you use a computer for :rofl:

    Seriously, I haven't paid attention to computer hardware in the last year or two at all. So I'm probbaly not much help. But...

    For the motherboard...

    what are you looking to spend?

    what options are you looking for? Onboard LAN and sound come pretty standard now a days. But what about dual video cards, sli or crossfire setups

    what about your exsisting HDD, is it sata or ide?
     
  6. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    other people use their computers for Photoshop, video editing programs, which require a beefy system.

    SATA HDD

    Dual video cards is extremely expensive option from what i remember. so no.

    id spend around 150 for a new one
     
  7. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    Agghh...

    Which RAM should I get for my new MOBO?

    I'd like as much of it as i can get ... up to 8gb i guess
     
  8. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    Phenom processors? Worth the bit extra?
     
  9. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    Nevermind. Went to Robotnik and figured out what i want

    ASUS M3a78-CM mobo
    Athlon X2 6400+
    4GB Kingston
     
  10. Jester

    b00n

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,959
    Likes Received:
    11
    Wirelessly posted (LG9100/1.0 UP.Browser/6.2.3.9 (GUI) MMP/2.0 UP.Link/6.2.3.22.0)

    Are you going to be using a 64bit OS?
     
  11. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    32 unfortunately, which means I will only have use of 3 out of the 4GB of RAM I install, correct?
     
  12. JoeLouie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Lower Sackville
    Yup.
     
  13. Majarvis

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cole Harbour
    Correct.
     
  14. Jester

    b00n

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,959
    Likes Received:
    11
    It'll report like 3.5 gigs of ram, unfortunately I have Vista 32 and have 4gb of ram as well.
     
  15. Majarvis

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cole Harbour
    Yep, it will show a little more than 3GB of RAM in Vista, but it won't use it all. 32-bit architecture dictates that the maximum amount of RAM it can physically use is 3GB, regardless of what size shows up in Vista or XP. So, it could show up as having 3.24GB of RAM, but the amount it will actually be using is still only 3GB.
     
  16. JoeLouie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Lower Sackville
    I'm only using 3GB of my 4GB because of 32bit XP, but that's only because I'm too lazy to reformat and install Vista x64 right now lol.
     
  17. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    pooey.

    ah well 3GB should do fine. ive been using 2GB for years and everything still runs great.

    btw, went and picked up an Athlon X2 6400+, AMD's fastest dual core, today. Getting the mobo and ram tomorrow.

    After selling my old gear, I will have spent $100 on the upgrade of the following:

    ASUS M3a78-CM mobo
    Athlon X2 6400+
    4GB Kingston

    and thats pretty good if you ask me.
     
  18. Jester

    b00n

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,959
    Likes Received:
    11
    I've been eyeing that CPU for my next upgrade. I'm pretty much bottlenecked by my Cpu/mobo.
     
  19. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    X2.

    This is the reason for my upgrading.
     
  20. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    Trying to start my computer with 3GB (2GB Kingston, 1GB Kingston), and my it starts booting up and freezes @ where it shows my motherboard info.

    Computer will boot fine with just the 2GB stick in.

    >>>> Any ideas?
     
  21. JoeLouie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Lower Sackville
    it might need the ram to be in pairs.

    did you look through the manual for the motherboard to see if it says anything about that?
     
  22. JoeLouie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Lower Sackville
    also, have you switched them around to make sure that one of the sticks of ram isn't a dud?
     
  23. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    I put them in Slot 1 and Slot 3 and my computer now recognizes both.

    Oddly, my Windows Vista Experience Index went DOWN from 5.2, to 5.1. 2GB RAM gave 5.2, 3GB gave 5.1.

    Anyways, new problem...

    It seems like a ticking (constant, exact intervals, about 3 per second) is coming from my harddrive I believe... quiet, but loud enough to bother me..

    read places that its my hdd slowly crashing and to backup everything... but WHY now? Why after I just installed my new mobo, memory, and processor?
     
  24. Majarvis

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cole Harbour
    Absolutely, hard drive failure will soon follow. Definitely back everything up ASAP. What brand and how old is the hard drive?
     
  25. Omerta

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    12,345
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Great North
    I'm on my second Seagate ST3500320AS 500GB Barracuda 7200.11... and its doing the same thing again, it's going to crash soon.
     
  26. tommi

    tommi
    [OP]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Passage, NS
    I have a 300GB Seagate and a 500GB Seagate Barracude 7200.1 ..

    the 300GB (which i believe is the one making the noise) is about 3 or 4 years old.

    500GB is about 1.5 years old

    wow.. i didnt think this was as common ..
     
  27. Majarvis

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cole Harbour
    Seagates are some of the fastest and best performing hard drives out there, but they're horrible for long-term reliability. I've found Maxtor to be pretty good over the years.
     
  28. Omerta

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    12,345
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Great North
    :lol: I'd say. I bought the first one in august.


    My case mounts them virtically, maybe thats adding to the issue?
     
  29. Majarvis

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cole Harbour
    Nah, they just like to kill themselves over time. :lol:
     
  30. Jester

    b00n

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,959
    Likes Received:
    11
    I've had Maxtor and Western Digital seem to last me the best.
     
  31. Arod

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19,225
    Likes Received:
    238
    Location:
    Stratford, PE
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009

Share This Page