1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Games?

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by Tony, Aug 31, 2004.

  1. Tony

    Tony
    [OP]
    Think Happy Thoughts!

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    14,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haliwood
    I have doom 3 reloaded & it's in a bin & cue form!! what do I do with it?
     
  2. nb132

    Drunk Batman hates you

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Tha 36 Chambers
    lol.

    burn it off.

    do you have a dvd burner?

    if so you could extract the images and make a dvd to install from

    or just burn the images onto cds with like alcohol 120%
     
  3. nb132

    Drunk Batman hates you

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Tha 36 Chambers
    here's the info for burning onto one dvd
    1st) Make an dir on your Hard Drive called Doom3_Dvd (or just Doom3) I used the Doom3_Dvd and copy all of CD1 to that dir.

    2nd) Copy only the .pk4 files from CD2 & CD3

    3rd) You'll need to edit the Doom3.msi file using MaSai Editor. (It's free) You'll also need MS frameworks installed. (I think most of us already have it, if not, they do have a download for it @ the Editor site))
    download: http://www.masaieditor.com/

    4th) Open the MaSai Editor, (click try or free version) then open Doom3.msi file and click on the all tables tab on the top left.

    5th) Scroll down the left side until you see the Media Tab, 1 click opens the names you'll need to change.

    6th) Now change the VolumeLabel to Doom3_Dvd (or just Doom3) Do this all 4 places.

    7th) Save the file.

    8th) Replace the Doom3.exe file with the No-Cd file. (find this under Doom3\Setup\Data\Doom3.exe)
    Download: http://www.gamecopyworld.com/

    9th) Optional I also replaces the Direct X files with 9.0c. (it's up to you)

    Last) Burn with nero or what ever dvd program you like.

    Have fun.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony
    [OP]
    Think Happy Thoughts!

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    14,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haliwood
    What if I fake it by using Power DVD?? will that work
     
  5. IXLR8

    I concur

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hali
    tony.. dl daemon tools
    then right click on the little icon, select mount image, then select the cue file and the install should autostart
     
  6. nb132

    Drunk Batman hates you

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Tha 36 Chambers
    yeas...but no, the powerdvd method won't work lol.
     
  7. Boots

    www.reality-check.ca

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    76,385
    Likes Received:
    5,355
    Location:
    Halifax
    You can also mount the image using Alcohol 120%

    I refuse to use daemon tools anymore... it messes with my explorer...
     
  8. Burnsie

    .:\'.'/:.

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Coldbrook, NS
    burn a DVD, i did it, works great!
     
  9. IXLR8

    I concur

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hali
    Really? never had a prob.. what does it do?
     

Share This Page