1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dropping Connection

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by Scott, Dec 30, 2004.

  1. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,668
    Likes Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    Since i got this new PC, every now and then i get dropped from my net connection. i'll be surfing and like a lightswitch, off it goes. Thing is, if i do a reboot it works fine again. I've tried going to the net connection doing a repair, or a disable/enable. but the only thing that works is a reboot. Any ideas? kinda annoying. Never did it on my old PC. thank god. Reboots took a half hour! :pfft:
     
  2. bossman

    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moncton
    Dial up or High speed is the first question

    Your best bet would be to reinstall if Dial up your dial modem or if its High speed reinstall your NIC

    Theres obviously something going on with drivers
     
  3. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,668
    Likes Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    highspeed cable with eastlink. Sorry. usually happens at least once a day.
     
  4. Daver

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    10,796
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    halifax
    this has been happening to me lately also cable with eastlink. all lights but opwer go out then takes about 5 minutes for them to go back, and im online again
     
  5. vero

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax
    same, 'cept it stays off for hours
     
  6. DJQ

    DJQ
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aliant
    Never once had a problem with eastlink since I got it 3 years ago :D
     
  7. JBI

    JBI
    tight hole stimulator

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,030
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Mount Uniacke , NS
    I had the same problem with mine a couple of months ago.I called and they fixed me up over the phone but they said it sounded as if my modem was getting a bit flakey.I got a new modem and have not had a problem since.
     
  8. Dural

    Insert something witty

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket
    Make sure none of the power management features are enabled for the network card.
     
  9. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,668
    Likes Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    how do i do that?

    We have two PC's in the house. mine is the only one that does it.
     
  10. Dural

    Insert something witty

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket
    Display Properties -> Screen Saver -> Advanced => set everything to never except your screen

    Device Manager -> Network Adaptors -> Properties of NIC -> Power Management => don't let the pc to turn of power to this device
     
  11. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,668
    Likes Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    Cool..my NiC was set to power save mode. i unchecked it so i'll see if that helps. thanks!
     
  12. LMAC

    _

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16,119
    Likes Received:
    276
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Best bet for you if the lights go out, is to call and get them to check the levels
     
  13. JoeLouie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Lower Sackville
    mine did the same thing a while back, and it ended up being a loose cable. I had a the cable going through a splitter before it went into the cable modem and it was a bit loose there. Used a new cable and it worked fine.
     
  14. Big Al

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    23,936
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax, NS
    I'm with Crosscountry Cable but I think they piggy back off eastlink seeing as I have the best ping to the EL CS server... Lately mine has been kicking out just long enough to fuck whatever I'm doing up... Like one second... ICQ and MSN don't even reconize the connection drop.
    Usually when it drop for more then a minute I just go reset the modem. I use to call and get them to do it over the phone, now I just fuck with it myself and she always comes back to life.
     
  15. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,668
    Likes Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    so far since i turned off the power save on thne nic its been ok. Havent spent a alot of time online since being new years and stuff, but seems to have fixed it.
     
  16. vero

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax
    how do I do this with Windows XP home?
     
  17. LMAC

    _

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16,119
    Likes Received:
    276
    Location:
    Ottawa
    I call bs on you pining an eastlink server, because you cant
     
  18. slouse

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    22,776
    Likes Received:
    252
    Why can't you ping an Eastlink server? Do you know what a ping is?
     
  19. LMAC

    _

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16,119
    Likes Received:
    276
    Location:
    Ottawa
    :rofl: No i have no clue what a ping is, and i only worked tech support at eastlink for a year.
     
  20. slouse

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    22,776
    Likes Received:
    252
    Interesting.

    C:\DOCUME~1\OWNER>ping smtp.eastlink.ca

    Pinging smtpout.eastlink.ca [24.222.0.20] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 24.222.0.20: bytes=32 time=77ms TTL=114
    Reply from 24.222.0.20: bytes=32 time=81ms TTL=114
    Reply from 24.222.0.20: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=114
    Reply from 24.222.0.20: bytes=32 time=79ms TTL=114

    Ping statistics for 24.222.0.20:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 77ms, Maximum = 81ms, Average = 79ms
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2005
  21. LMAC

    _

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16,119
    Likes Received:
    276
    Location:
    Ottawa
    he never said mail servers.
    Pinging www.eastlink.ca [24.222.14.2] with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 24.222.14.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
     
  22. slouse

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    22,776
    Likes Received:
    252
    Control Panel>Network Connections>

    right click your LAN connection, click properties.
    Click "configure"
    Click "Power Management" tab
    uncheck appropriate box


    :cool:
     
  23. Big Al

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    23,936
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Halifax, NS
    Counterstrike server man I get a ping of like 10

    sooooo.... [​IMG]
     

Share This Page