Cutting Cable

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by Scott, Apr 5, 2014.

  1. Jester

    b00n

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,959
    Likes Received:
    11
    OK that makes sense, everything was coming up with using Plex. I was searching for roku channels.

    Sent from my Nexus 5 using ********
     
  2. Coach

    Get to know me!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    HRM
    Let me know how you make out!
     
  3. Jester

    b00n

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,959
    Likes Received:
    11
    Got let me watch this, but haven't gotten yifi yet.
     
  4. Coach

    Get to know me!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    HRM
    My bad, looks like it is spelled yify!
     
  5. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,334
    Likes Received:
    1,604
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    finally got the PC set up in the basement. I installed xmbc. Having some difficulty getting 1channel set up. Followed a few online guides, but noting is listed under the add on. Gonna have to play with it more tonight I guess.

    Looking at both playon or plex, and sickbeard/usenet as well. Whichever gives me the best option to cast to my Chromecast.
     
  6. MRA

    MRA
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,429
    Likes Received:
    279
    Location:
    Canada
    check out the XBMC hub wizard......auto sets up all the addons
     
  7. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,334
    Likes Received:
    1,604
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    will do
     
  8. lost

    seasoned n00b

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Beaver Bank
    I used the XMBhub wizard too. It was super easy.
     
  9. PDizzle

    2legit2quit

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    26,167
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hammonds Plains
    There's a guy in Edmonton selling android boxes shipped over from China for 140$ pre loaded with xbmc. Is this a better option then a roku or something that can be bought at a big box store?
     
  10. munky18t

    Unknown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    NS
    what's the brand, Dizzle?
     
  11. Jester

    b00n

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,959
    Likes Received:
    11
    After dicking around with various sources I decided to try the XMBCHub Wizard. And Blamo everything installed and ready to go. So another vote for it!
     
  12. Scott

    Scott
    [OP]
    rawr

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    37,334
    Likes Received:
    1,604
    Location:
    East Jeddore NS
    yeah it worked well for me.
     
  13. PDizzle

    2legit2quit

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    26,167
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hammonds Plains
    Its this one [​IMG]
     
  14. Shafft

    RC-OG

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    10,674
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    HRM
    Mixix Neo X7 is basically the same thing. very powerful
     
  15. munky18t

    Unknown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    NS
  16. Shafft

    RC-OG

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    10,674
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    HRM
    This is sofa king cool!!! :cool:
     
  17. ouird

    I'm Weird

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8,939
    Likes Received:
    702
    Location:
    no
    Ok,
    So I downloaded xbmc from xbmc.org

    Where do i get the XBMCHub Wizard?

    All new to this, we just got rid of our Cable.
     
  18. MRA

    MRA
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,429
    Likes Received:
    279
    Location:
    Canada
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 25, 2015
  19. ouird

    I'm Weird

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8,939
    Likes Received:
    702
    Location:
    no
    ty sir
     
  20. RoryTate

    Buffer the streaming media unto me.

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,449
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rigaud, QC
    Congrats!
     
  21. munky18t

    Unknown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    NS
    Is anyone else using iStream?
     
  22. Jester

    b00n

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,959
    Likes Received:
    11
    I use it on my tablet.
     
  23. munky18t

    Unknown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    NS
    much difference between iStream and 1channel?
     
  24. Jester

    b00n

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,959
    Likes Received:
    11
    Not really, they all seem to use the same sources, so everything I've seen on one is available on the other. The live channels I'm not 100% sure.
     
  25. Chris

    Sandbar..anywhere better?

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    11,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    the sand....
    We have Eastlink .. I pay for internet 40 and split the cable coming in the house and have 30ish channels. We are capped at 250 GB.. between our son gaming/downloading and us streaming live and netflix, we have never gone over our cap.
    For live sports... I used VIPBOX and ATDHE...(google them both as the endings change.. IE...com.eu.net etc) Waiting for rain delay to lift in Daytona as I type this
    we have a mac mini attached to our tv in living room and apple tv in bedroom. Add MediaHint to the proxy settings and we watch all american network shows the night after they air.(IE CBS.com for Big Brother etc).
     
  26. JoeLouie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Lower Sackville
    Don't be surprised when your "free" channels slowly start disappearing over the next year. Eastlink is finally starting to switch the remaining analog channels to digital. They did a few earlier in the week, the next bunch is in December/January, and then more every month until August 2015 until they're all digital. Then you don't get anything unless you're paying for cable and have a digital box.
     
  27. Chris

    Sandbar..anywhere better?

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    11,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    the sand....
    Pretty much the only time we watch it is when we are in bed just about asleep.. I guess i'll have to put the apple tv on timer at bed time when that happens
     
  28. User1628

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    45,612
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Is there a place to watch TSN or Sportsnet feeds online? That's my biggest road block - I've watched sportscenter damn near every morning with breakfast for over a decade and think I'd be lost without it :o

    I see lots of channels available... but that firstrow site only has TSN and TSN2 and neither seem to work. I would just continue to use my subscriptions for the sports leagues I watch.... but I would miss sportscenter! ESPN seems to be available but that would mean I'd only get to see NFL and NBA stuff, as hockey/blue jays do not exist in the USA
     
  29. ouird

    I'm Weird

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8,939
    Likes Received:
    702
    Location:
    no
    You need to have a bell subscription to watch tsn/tsn2. but you can watch it directly on their site.
    Im trying to figure this out for myself too. I tried to register the "My Bell" account, but Im not sure why I cant yet. Ive been meaning to talk to Bell, but Ive been too lazy.
    Im not sure if it has anything to do with us being on FibreOP or being with "Bell Aliant"
     
  30. BenFrank

    Saucin on You

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    HRM
    So what android boxes are people using these days for Kodi - Bell finally pissed me off enough to ditch Cable from my bundle.
     
  31. BlackFire

    Professional napper

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Upper Tantallon
    For Kodi, I'm using old Win7 laptop with a display port & HDMI dongle hooked up to our TV in the rec room. It had a damaged screen so I removed the lid completely and stuck it in the back of the TV stand. We picked up a wireless mouse and keyboard combo on sale that sit on the coffee table. We got rid of cable over 6 months ago and haven't looked back.
     
  32. Coach

    Get to know me!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    HRM

    Nexus Player if you can find one. They were on sale for $69!
     
  33. Jake

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,597
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Halifax
    This is what i did last week. Cable is being cut off on the 24th.
     
  34. Dewie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,102
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    N.S.
    I've been running Kodi off my Pi2 for quite a while - I haven't had cable in almost 10 years...
     
  35. MRA

    MRA
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,429
    Likes Received:
    279
    Location:
    Canada
    I have kodi installed on all kinds of stuff...haven't had cable in 8ish years
     

Share This Page