connecting 2 computers

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Nikki, Apr 4, 2004.

  1. Nikki

    Nikki
    [OP]
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BeDfoRd, NS, CaNaDa
    My friend has been trying to connect his computer to another one, via XP.... it doesn't seem to be working tho... any suggestions??

    the only thing we could think of was a firewall, or router... neither are the problem(no router, firewalls off)
     
  2. Dural

    Insert something witty

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket
    Force the ip's

    Computer 1 (192.168.0.1)
    Computer 2 (192.168.0.2)

    Should have more luck, and make sure they share the same computer network name. The default is (Home) or something of the such, so that much should already be done.
     
  3. Nikki

    Nikki
    [OP]
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BeDfoRd, NS, CaNaDa
    thanks man... I'll let you know how it goes!
     
  4. Crazy

    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    thanks Nikki ,
    how do you force the ip's ?
     
  5. Dural

    Insert something witty

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket
    network connections under control panel
    right click on the LAN icons and you should see tcp/ip
    that's where you do it
     
  6. Crazy

    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    thanks :D
     
  7. Dural

    Insert something witty

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket
    did it work
     
  8. Lowvez

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton
    if it being connected directly from computer to computer (ie. no hubs switches routers etc) then you need a crasover cat 5 cable...not just a regular network cable...and they need to have the same workgroup as mentioned before.
     
  9. Crazy

    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    no not yet :pissed:
     
  10. billy mack

    New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    I am the bottle in bum gu
    if your on eastlink, i dont recommend doing that???
    shhhhhh!!!
     
  11. Dural

    Insert something witty

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket
    Can you ping one pc to the other?
     

Share This Page