1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

aliant and a router

Discussion in 'Reality Check' started by SilverMan, Sep 3, 2004.

  1. SilverMan

    SilverMan
    [OP]
    The Spud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Porter's Lake
    Hooked up a router with aliant but it doesn't work.....do I have to call and get them to add the mac address of the router to my account?
     
  2. ingress

    _

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    46,138
    Likes Received:
    128
    do you have PPPoE?
     
  3. SilverMan

    SilverMan
    [OP]
    The Spud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Porter's Lake
    unsure...what is it?
     
  4. Dural

    Insert something witty

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket
    Did they give you an *@ns.aliant.net address and password. If so you have to configure that into the PPPoE section of your router setup before anything will work. If not check your router configuration for what IP address the router has picked up.

    If you are unsure of how to do any of this with the router you have, the manual, the internet, and router software all come with a help section.

    To reach the router configuration from your pc go to IE and type in "http://192.168.0.1" without the quotes ofcourse.

    Let us know what you find out.
     
  5. SilverMan

    SilverMan
    [OP]
    The Spud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Porter's Lake
    yes I do have a name and password.....I didn't even think about that. I'll test that out when I get home. I'll post up the results.

    Thanks
     
  6. SilverMan

    SilverMan
    [OP]
    The Spud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Porter's Lake
    All good, configured the router with the PPPoe info and it works great!

    Don't know why I didn't think about that.

    Wireless works as well.
     
  7. Tony

    Think Happy Thoughts!

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    14,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haliwood
    I hooked up a wireless router last night as well! what a bitch my comp. was bein! took me installing it 5 times & 2 hours to get it workin! works awsome now though! :D
     
  8. Dural

    Insert something witty

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket
    Make sure you secure your wireless connection. Don't want people in your neighborhood surfing off your connection.
     

Share This Page