Page 15 of 15 FirstFirst ... 456789101112131415
Results 421 to 433 of 433

Thread: Bell Vs Eastlink 2.0

  1. #421
    Blinky
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Dartmouth
    Posts
    16,219
    Rep
    657
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)

    Phone:
    S4
    Registered users don't see these ads.
    Apparently Maestro is glitchy right now because of the box manufacturer.. 'They're working on it........'

    Great in theory, but annoying as fuck when it skips!
    n00balici0s

  2. #422
    Red is the New Green Cheddar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    You sister's bedroom
    Posts
    25,203
    Rep
    2674
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    We just put in our order to switch to fibre op. Didn't go with the free crap and instead got all channels, movie channels, 150 Internet and phone for 139 for 24 months, no contract. Now I've come to find out though that fibre op doesn't work like eastlink. With eastlink if you are watching a channel and then say flip during a commercial, when you go back to it you can rewind back as far as you want. Fibre Op has no cache apparently so unless you hit record, as soon as you change the channel you lose everything before that. Pissed about that, but eastlink missed a repair appt 3 times without calling so I'm done with them.

  3. #423
    www.reality-check.ca Boots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Halifax
    Posts
    62,761
    Rep
    7042
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)

    Phone:
    LG Nexus 4
    Just hit record before you flip channels and you'll be fine.

  4. #424
    Red is the New Green Cheddar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    You sister's bedroom
    Posts
    25,203
    Rep
    2674
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Thanks Tips. I said that already. It's still more of a pain than eastlink, but the way eastlink handles their tech support its worth it. Especially with 60/month savings.

  5. #425
    www.reality-check.ca Boots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Halifax
    Posts
    62,761
    Rep
    7042
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)

    Phone:
    LG Nexus 4
    Ahh, sorry. I skimmed your post, missed the part about you hitting record. So if you directly change to another channel on Eastlink it still records the last channel you were on? Does that use up one of the tuners in the case of series recordings?

  6. #426
    Red is the New Green Cheddar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    You sister's bedroom
    Posts
    25,203
    Rep
    2674
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    If you are not recording anything it will cache the last 6 channels you were on. You can go back to any of them and rewind back to when you first went to it (within reason, but I'm not sure what the max time is) . If you are recording a show that counts as one of your 6 channels. It doesn't record and hold them. If you go to a 7th channel it forgets the first one, unless of course you record it

  7. #427
    n00b JoeLouie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Williamswood
    Posts
    13,543
    Rep
    497
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    Quote Originally Posted by *Jani* View Post
    Apparently Maestro is glitchy right now because of the box manufacturer.. 'They're working on it........'

    Great in theory, but annoying as fuck when it skips!
    I've done a few Maestro installs over the last few weeks and everything has gone smoothly so far, so I haven't experienced any of the skipping issues that I've hear people complaining about. I will say that they can be a bit of a pain in the ass to install though.

  8. #428
    Red is the New Green Cheddar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    You sister's bedroom
    Posts
    25,203
    Rep
    2674
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    I get skipping and even better, when you change a channel and the picture freezes on the previous channel but the sound from the new channel comes though.

  9. #429
    n00b MRA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,920
    Rep
    545
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)

    Phone:
    LG Nexus 5
    my parents had nothing but issues with "maestro" they got rid of it after like a week
    V-TAK

  10. #430
    n00b ~FireChick~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Lr Sackville, NS
    Posts
    986
    Rep
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I had the Bell guy come and install the FibreOP this morning and WOW I must say im VERY impressed with Bell so far what a difference
    n00b

  11. #431
    n00b J0e Th0rnton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Halifax
    Posts
    164
    Rep
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ~FireChick~ View Post
    I had the Bell guy come and install the FibreOP this morning and WOW I must say im VERY impressed with Bell so far what a difference
    Yeah i was surprised by how fast the internet was. Still waiting for my TV tho

  12. #432
    n00b ~FireChick~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Lr Sackville, NS
    Posts
    986
    Rep
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Yeah I was pretty happy about the speed of the internet myself and also the quality of the tv, we dont have the greatest of tv's and in one of the rooms it wasnt the greatest and im impressed on how clear it is now. So very happy, how long have you been waiting so far for the tv? I know the guy told me it could take up to 6-8 weeks to receive. I will be waiting for the tv as well.
    n00b

  13. #433
    n00b
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Halifax
    Posts
    283
    Rep
    47
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    They offered me 15.00 off for the year... i guess its time to shop...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •